You are here

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Singapore has enacted the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) on 15 October 2012 and it is effective 2 July 2014. PDPA is a data protection law which governs the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the need for organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes. The law strives to safeguard consumers' personal data against misuse. 

 

The PDPA includes the Do Not Call (DNC) Registry in which individuals are given the choice to opt out of receiving marketing phone calls, mobile text messages such as SMS or MMS and faxes from organisations. 

Security and Confidentiality

Confidentiality and security of personal data is important to the Group. Personal Data Protection policy is in place and measures are taken to protect the personal data from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Website Privacy 

When an individual accesses and views the Group’s website, the Group may store some personal data in the form of a ‘cookie’ which may include the server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. The information collected would be aggregated to enable the effectiveness of the Group’s website to be assessed for the purpose of enhancing the content. In the event an individual chooses to send personally identifiable information via the website (for example through email query or feedback form), such personal data is kept for the sole purpose of processing the query or feedback. 

Contact Details 

If you have any queries or would like to seek clarification on our use of your personal data, to amend or update personal data which you may have disclosed to the Group, you may send your request in writing to: 

 

 

Singapore Reinsurance Corporation Limited
Data Protection Officer: Grace Loh
Address: 85 Amoy Street, Singapore 06994
Email: dpo@singre.com.sg

 

 

INS Communications Private Limited
Data Protection Officer: Jennifer Chee
Address: 69 Amoy Street, Singapore 069888
Email: admin@asiainsurancereview.com