You are here

Board of Directors

RAMASWAMY ATHAPPAN
Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director/Chairman

 

Mr Athappan was appointed to the Board on 1 August 1988 and became Chairman of the Board on 1 January 2008. He is also the Chairman of the Executive Committee and a member of the Audit, Nominating, Remuneration and Investment Committees.

Mr Athappan, with more than 40 years of experience in insurance and finance, is the Chief Executive Officer of First Capital Insurance Limited and Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Fairfax Asia Ltd. He is also Director of a few other insurance companies and property development companies incorporated in various countries in Asia.

He holds a Bachelor in Engineering (Electrical), 1st Class degree from Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Madras University and is a member of the Insurance Institute of India.

 

 

DAVID CHAN MUN WAI
Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director/Deputy Chairman

 

Mr Chan was appointed to the Board on 28 December 1998 and became Deputy Chairman of the Board and the Executive Committee on 1 January 2008. He is also a member of the Audit, Nominating, Remuneration and Investment Committees.

Mr Chan is the Managing Director of United Overseas Insurance Limited. He graduated with a Bachelor of Business Administration from the University of Singapore (now known as National University of Singapore) and is also a Chartered Insurer and a Fellow of the Chartered Insurance Institute, UK.

 

 

HWANG SOO JIN
Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director

 

Mr Hwang with more than 50 years of professional experience, has been on the Board since 3 January 1973 being a founding director. He served as Chairman of the Board from November 1984 to December 2007. Mr Hwang was appointed Senior Advisor and Chairman Emeritus on 1 January 2008. Currently he chairs the Investment Committee and is a member of the Executive Committee, and Advisor to the Audit, Nominating and Remuneration Committees.

He is also a Director of United Overseas Insurance Limited, Haw Par Corporation Limited and United Industrial Corporation Ltd. Previously he held the directorships of several other listed companies including Singapore Land Limited.

Mr Hwang is a Chartered Insurer of the Chartered Insurance Institute, UK and an Honorary Fellow of the Singapore Insurance Institute. He served as President of the General Insurance Association of Singapore for several years. Amongst his contributions to the insurance industry, he is the founding director of the Asia Insurance Review, the region’s foremost professional insurance magazine, and a subsidiary of Singapore Reinsurance Corporation Limited. He was conferred the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 17th Asia Insurance Industry Awards in 2013.

 

 

DILEEP NAIR
Non-Executive and Independent Director

 

Mr Dileep Nair was appointed to the Board on 20 October 2015. He was appointed Chairman of the Audit Committee on 6 January 2016. He is also a member of the Nominating, Remuneration, Executive and Investment Committees.

Mr Nair was Singapore’s non-resident High Commissioner to Ghana till end 2016. Mr Nair currently sits on the Board of Thakral Corporation Ltd and Keppel DC REIT Management Pte Ltd.  He is also a Board member of Agri-Food & Veterinary Authority of Singapore and Health Sciences Authority of Singapore.

He graduated with a Bachelor of Engineering (Magna cum Laude) from McGill University, Canada and has a Master in Public Administration from Harvard University, USA.  He was awarded the Public Administration Medal (Silver) by the Singapore Government and the Friendship Medal by the Government of Laos.

 

 

PETER SIM SWEE YAM 
Non-Executive and Independent Director

 

Mr Sim was appointed to the Board on 24 August 2015. He was appointed Chairman of the Remuneration Committee on 6 January 2016. He is also a member of the Audit, Nominating, Executive and Investment Committees.

Mr Sim practices in his own law firm,  Sim Law Practice LLC. He is also an independent director of Lum Chang Holdings Limited, Marco Polo Marine Limited, Mun Siong Engineering Limited and Haw Par Corporation Limited. He also sits on the Board of Singapore Heart Foundation. He was previously an independent director of Latitude Tree International Group Ltd and also sits on the Board of Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA) of Singapore.

He graduated with a Bachelor of Law from the University of Singapore (now known as National University of Singapore) and was admitted to the Singapore Bar in 1981. Mr Sim was awarded the Pingat Bakti Masyarakat in August 2000 and the Bintang Bakti Masyarakat in August 2008.

 

 

ONG ENG YAW
Non-Executive and Independent Director

 

Mr Ong was appointed to the Board on 24 August 2015. He was appointed Chairman of the Nominating Committee on 6 January 2016. He is also a member of the Audit, Remuneration, Executive and Investment Committees.

Mr Ong currently holds the position of Manager (Investments) at Hwa Hong Corporation Limited.  His prior work experience in OCBC Bank, Vickers Ballas, DBS Bank, CIMB Group and Parkway Life Real Estate Investment Trust has given him breadth of exposure in corporate finance, investment and real estate development.

He graduated with a Bachelor of Law (Second Class Upper Division) degree from University College London and holds a Master of Science (Investment Management) from the Cass Business School and a Master of Business Administration from INSEAD.